Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of this document?

OVERSPORT is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information we receive about you.

This privacy statement describes how we collect, use and store Personal Information about you (eg, name, contact, address, or credit card information that you have provided to us or that we have collected it from you).

Oversport is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use the personal information we hold about you. According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which enters into force in full force in August 2021, we are required to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. We may update this notice at any time. It is important that you read this notice, along with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing the personal information we hold about you, so that you are aware of to how and why we are using such information.

Principles of personal data protection

We will meet all obligations of personal data protection legislation. This means that the personal information we hold about you should be:

  • Used legally, honestly and transparently.
  • Collected only for valid purposes which we have clearly explained to you and are not used in any way which is incompatible with these purposes.
  • Related to these goals which we have shown you and limited to these goals only.
  • Accurate and up to date.
  • Retained only for as long as needed for the purposes for which we have shown you.
  • Stored in safe conditions.

The type of information we hold about you.

Personal data, or personal information means any information about an individual from whom that person can be identified. It does not include data from which identity has been removed (anonymous data).

When you apply for our free or paid services through the website or through applications and when you register to receive notifications from us we may collect, store and use the categories of personal information about you, as follows: Personal contact information, such as name, residential address, telephone numbers, and personal email address as well as credit card details.

How is the personal information we hold about you collected?

We collect personal information about you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the website or use some other site features, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, when you sign up for an account on our subscription apps and services.

We will collect personal information about you in the course of providing or providing services in pursuit of that agreement and / or consent.

How will we use the information about you?

We will only use personal information about you when the law allows us to do so. In the most common way, we will use personal information about you in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform detailed services within the agreements we have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to fulfill a legal obligation.
  • Where necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your fundamental interests and rights do not outweigh those interests.
  • To personalize your experience and allow us to deliver the services and products you are interested in.
  • To improve our applications or websites in order to better serve you.
  • Allow us to better serve you in response to your customer service requests.
  • Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • Process your transactions quickly.
  • Receive evaluations and reviews of our services or products
  • To follow the progress of correspondence between us (live chat, email or phone)

Situations in which we will use the personal information we hold about you:

We need all the categories of information listed below rarely in the first place to allow us to fulfill our obligations under the agreement we have entered into with you and to enable us to fulfill our legal obligations. In some cases, we may use the personal information we hold about you to pursue our legitimate interests or those of third parties, assuming that your fundamental interests and rights do not outweigh those interests. The situations in which we will process the personal information we hold about you are listed below.

  • Administer and implement the agreement we have entered into with you.
  • Performing or providing services under that agreement.
  • Sending you advertisements or promotional material regarding products and / or related services that we believe may be of interest to you.

Some of the above information processing bases will overlap and there may be a number of bases on which we justify your use of your personal information that we hold about you.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and / or scanning to PCI standards. Third parties who are contracted by us have the responsibility to use PCI standards and manage all CC transactions.

We use regular Malware scanning.

Your personal information is located behind secure networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special rights to access such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all

The sensitive information / credit you provide is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We enforce a range of security measures when a user executes a message, enters, enters data or requests access to personal information to maintain the security of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through authorized service providers and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. We use cookies to compile general data on location traffic and site interactions in order to provide better on-site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use the trusted services of third parties that track this information on our behalf.

Cookies are small files that are sent or received through your Web browser (if this allows it) to your device’s hard drive that contain information about your device, such as your user ID, user settings, history browsing and activities performed while using the Services. A cookie usually contains the domain name (website location) from which the cookie was created, the “lifespan” of the cookie (eg when it expires) and a unique randomly generated number or identifier. Cookies may be linked to personal information. which enables the web’s service provider systems to recognize your browser and to capture and remember certain information necessary for the performance of the service.

You can choose to have your computer warn you every time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. It does this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, check out your browser’s help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Disabling cookies will not affect the user experience.

How we use Cookies and data collection tools:

Cookies help us improve our OVERSPORT services by following your navigation habits and adapting your experience to OVERSPORT services. This allows us to analyze technical and navigation information about OVERSPORT services and helps us to detect and prevent fraud. We also use cookies and other data collection tools (such as web alerts and server records), which we refer to as

Data Collection, ”to help improve your experience with OVERSPORT services.

For example, we use cookies to help us remember and process items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current activity, which enables us to provide you with enhanced services.

We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about website traffic and interaction so that we can provide better experiences in your future web / application browsing, for example, by keeping you remember when you come back again to visit us and making the content you see more relevant to you. OVERSPORT Services may also use data collection tools to collect information from the device you use to access OVERSPORT services, such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, such as and the language used by your system and the location and time zone in which your device is located.

 

Change of purpose:

We will use the information we hold about you only for the purposes for which we have collected it, except when we need to use it for another reason and that reason is consistent with the original purpose. If we need to use the personal information we hold about you for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis that allows us to do so. Please note that we may process the personal information we hold about you without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with the above rules, where required or permitted by law.

Sharing data with third parties

We will, for the purposes of administering or fulfilling our obligations under the agreement we have with you and / or performing or providing services under that agreement, share the personal information we hold about you with third-party service providers. and other entities in our group of companies, as needed.

We urge third parties to respect the security of the personal information we hold about you and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We may transfer the personal information we hold about you outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of the personal information we hold about you.

Why may we share your personal information with third parties?

We may share the personal information we hold about you with third parties in cases where required by law, where necessary to administer or fulfill our obligations under the agreement we have entered into with you or where we have any other interest legitimate to do so for example, in the context of a possible sale or restructuring of our business. We may also share the personal information we hold about you with a regulatory authority or otherwise to comply with the requirements of the law.

How secure is my personal information with third party service providers and other entities in our group?

All of our third party service providers and other entities in our group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect the personal information we hold about you in accordance with our policies. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes. We only allow them to process your personal data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website or in our application.

Google

Google Advertising Requirements can be summarized by Google Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for the users. Google Ads Policy

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the country that requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. Access to the law extends beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and apparently the World) operating on websites that collect personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a visible privacy policy on its website, specifying the information it collects and the individuals or companies with which it is sharing. – Learn more at: California Online Privacy Protection Act.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is in place, we will add it to our website. Our terms of privacy include the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any changes to the Privacy Terms:

  • On our Privacy Terms page

You can change your personal information:

  • Sending us an email request
  • Calling us
  • By logging in to your account
  • Talking to us or sending us a ticket to the customer support contacts.

Does our system allow tracking by third parties?

It is important to note that we do not allow prosecution by third parties.

COPPA (Law on the Protection of the Privacy of Children on the Internet)

When it comes to collecting personal data from children under the age of 13, the Child Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the United States agency for consumer protection, enforces the COPPA Rule, which sets out what operators of online sites and services must do to protect the privacy and safety of children online.

We do not trade products specifically for children under 13 years of age.

Fair Trade Practices

Principles of information practice form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they encompass have played an important role in

developing data protection laws across the globe. Understanding the Principles of Fair Information Practice and how they should be applied is critical to respecting the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To comply with Fair Information Practices we will take the following actions:

If a data breach occurs We will notify users within one business day. We also agree with the Individual Correction Principle, which requires individuals to have the right to legally enforce applicable rights against law-abiding collectors and processors. This principle requires not only that individuals have rights applicable to data users, but also that individuals register with courts or government agencies to investigate and / or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial e-mail, sets out the requirements for commercial messages, gives them the right to receive e-mails from those sent to them, and sets out harsh penalties for violations.

We collect your email addresses in order to:

  • Send information and answer your questions or requests.
  • To process orders and send information about orders.
  • We send you additional information about your product or service

To comply with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Do not use fake or fraudulent subjects in email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in a reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party marketing services for compliance, if used.
  • Respect the requirements of quick selection / cancellation.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of each email.

You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving future emails

Follow the instructions at the end of each email and we will remove you from the correspondence immediately.

Contact us:

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us at Headquarters: 134/7/5 Kavaja Street, “Fifth Floor”, 1023, Tirana, Albania or using the Customer Care Contacts below :

Viber / WhattsApp (+355) 069 34 96 568 E-mail: info@oversport.tv

English